TRAVEL INFORMATION

TRAVEL INFORMATION

For Countries that require VISA to enter Malaysia, The IEEE guidelines for providing visa invitation letters are as follows:

Visa letters should only be issued to:

  • Speakers/presenters
  • Committee members
  • Attendees who have paid their registration fee in full and are not from one of the countries embargoed by the US Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (verify that the payment has been received before providing a letter)
  • Exhibitors who have paid their exhibitor/patron package fee in full

Visa invitation letters should state these facts:

  • Conference title, dates, and location
  • That the requester has paid the required registration fee in full
  • The requester’s role at the conference

TYPES OF VISA

The Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visas to foreign nationals:

1. Single Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

2. Multiple Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.Citizens of India and the People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa.The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:

  1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
  2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
  3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
  4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People’s Republic of China.

3. Transit Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

VISA REQUIREMENTS BY COUNTRY

Commonwealth countries that require visa 
– Bangladesh
– Cameroon*
– Ghana*
– Pakistan
– Nigeria*
– Mozambique*

Visa Requirements for other countries

Afghanistan (Visa with reference) Equat. Guinea* Myanmar
Angola* Eritrea* Nepal
Bhutan Ethiopia* Niger*
Burkina Faso* Guinea-Bissau* Rwanda*
Burundi* Hong Kong (C.I/D.I) Serbia Montenegro
Central African Republic* India Sri Lanka
China Israel** United Nation  (Laissez Passer)
Colombia* Ivory Coast (Cote d’ivoire)* Western Sahara*
Congo Democratic Republic* Liberia* Yugosalavia
Djibouti*

Note:
For the countries marked as ( * ) are allowed to enter Malaysia by air only.
Israel citizen** who wish to enter are required Visa and approval from Ministry Of Home Affairs, Malaysia.
Visa is not required for a stay of less than one (1) month for ASEAN nationals except Myanmar. Visas are required for duration of stay exceeds (1) month except for Brunei and Singapore nationals.

Yellow Fever certificate is required to be produced upon landing in Malaysia for countries as listed below: :

Angola Ethiopia Senegal
Benin Gabon Sierra Leone
Bolivia Gambia South Africa
Brazil Ghana Sri Lanka
Burkina Faso Guinea-Bissau St Kitts & Nevis
Burundi Kenya Suriname
Cameroon Mali Tanzania
Central African Republic Niger Togo
Chad Nigeria Uganda
Djibouti Panama Venezuela
Equador Peru Zaire
Guinea Rwanda Zambia
Eritrea Sao Tome & Principe

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA

Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.
Applications can also be made online through eVisa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

1. Application for a Visa Without Reference

Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

  1. Original passport
  2. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  4. Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  5. Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
  6. Bank statement / traveller’s cheque
  7. Invitation letter (if any)
  8. Payment of visa fee

Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

2. Application for a Visa With Reference

Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):

  1. Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
  2. Original passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  4. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  5. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  6. Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
  7. Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass.

The information above extracted from Immigration Department of Malaysia, Ministry of Home Affairs.

For further inquiries, please contact us through Contact Us page.